KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gefalzt

English translation: Stitch folding or Spot clinching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefalzt
English translation:Stitch folding or Spot clinching
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

20:52 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car designer, proposal
German term or phrase: gefalzt
This is a proposal by a car designer.

Das Teil "End Piece" wird dem Front Fender zusammen gefalzt und mit einem Clichpunkt gefuegt.

Actually I could use some help with the whole sentence. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Sonja Cooper
Stitch folding or Spot clinching
Explanation:
Dear Sonja,

I found the below referenced web page that might be helpful, as it describes that folding technique that probably used for your parts.

Possible translations for Clinchpunkt would be Clinch joint or Stitch joint.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seaming + operation/process/procedure/phaseManfred Mondt
4 +1lock-seamed, tacked
Mats Wiman
4Stitch folding or Spot clinching
Claudia Tomaschek
4seam
Translations4IT


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seam


Explanation:
FALZEN vt BAU bead, bend, rabbet, FERTIG bend, welt, Blech seam, MECHAN crimp, VERPACK crease





    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock-seamed, tacked


Explanation:
The part "End Piece" is lock-seamed with the front fender and jointed with a weld point

'Clichpunkt' seems to be a typo but 'Clickpunkt' is not to be found either.

From the context it must be a weld point though.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: The word is probably "Clinchpunkt." A clinch bolt is a "Nietbolzen."
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seaming + operation/process/procedure/phase


Explanation:
the verb form requires you to add something which is not there in the German.
"Experience"

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stitch folding or Spot clinching


Explanation:
Dear Sonja,

I found the below referenced web page that might be helpful, as it describes that folding technique that probably used for your parts.

Possible translations for Clinchpunkt would be Clinch joint or Stitch joint.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.mtasales.com/AssemblyJoining/SpotClinchProcess.ht...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602