KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Falzmaschine

English translation: folding machine / forming machine


05:47 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile, Machine
German term or phrase: Falzmaschine
This is part of a proposal ueber Falz und Clinchvorrichtung fuer Kotfluegel.
Grundlage fuer dieses Angebot ist die Neukonstruktion einer Falzmaschine Typ 440.

I found a lot a help on Google but it all seems to pertain to paper and I am not sure crease machine would be right. Help please!
Sonja Cooper
English translation:folding machine / forming machine
Explanation:
From the first link below:

"Metal Folding Machines

RAS Systems, Peachtree City, Ga., offers the Turbobend, Turbobend Plus and XXL-Center. Maximum gauge and overall length for the Turbobend is 16-gauge mild steel and 124-inch bend length (all bends are up). For the Turbobend Plus, the maximum is 14-gauge mild steel and 126-inch bend length (all bends are up). It can also be equipped with 4-inch segmented tools for box and pan work. The XXL-Center has a maximum of 16-gauge mild steel and an overall bend length of 21 feet. It can fold parts up and down without the assistance of an operator. Programming for all machines is GUI and character-based. In addition, they all come with a keypad, but optional touch screens are now available. All machines are designed with Finite Element Analysis for an optimum of low deflection, tension and torsion. They also have an automatic folding beam adjustment to allow for different material thickness."

From the second link:

"The JORNS Long Metal Folding System includes a remarkable array of component features that translate into the highest quality - and most profitable - long parts you have ever produced."

HTH!
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2folding machine / forming machinePaLa
5seam folding machineManfred Mondt
5folder, folding machine
Oleg Rudavin
4machinery for fender sculptinggangels
4 -1crimping machine or crimper
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folder, folding machine


Explanation:
That's it.
HTH
Oleg


    experience
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crimping machine or crimper


Explanation:
Could also be folding machine or folder, but if it's sheet metal, it's probably crimping.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Crimping means "bördeln" not "falzen", for the difference see link: http://www.eckold.ch/umformen/d_um_mainFrame.html
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folding machine / forming machine


Explanation:
From the first link below:

"Metal Folding Machines

RAS Systems, Peachtree City, Ga., offers the Turbobend, Turbobend Plus and XXL-Center. Maximum gauge and overall length for the Turbobend is 16-gauge mild steel and 124-inch bend length (all bends are up). For the Turbobend Plus, the maximum is 14-gauge mild steel and 126-inch bend length (all bends are up). It can also be equipped with 4-inch segmented tools for box and pan work. The XXL-Center has a maximum of 16-gauge mild steel and an overall bend length of 21 feet. It can fold parts up and down without the assistance of an operator. Programming for all machines is GUI and character-based. In addition, they all come with a keypad, but optional touch screens are now available. All machines are designed with Finite Element Analysis for an optimum of low deflection, tension and torsion. They also have an automatic folding beam adjustment to allow for different material thickness."

From the second link:

"The JORNS Long Metal Folding System includes a remarkable array of component features that translate into the highest quality - and most profitable - long parts you have ever produced."

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.roofingcontractor.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/prod...
    Reference: http://www.metalforming-usa.com/jornslmfs.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
6 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill: I tend to use the word "folder" for such machines, as the word 'machine' is often redundant. :) HTH
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seam folding machine


Explanation:
Here are several other choices:
lock seam machine (makes locking seams)
Pittsburg machine (type of seam)
seamer tooling (matches up with Falzmaschine and Falzwerkzeug)

See also websites of Iowa Precision



    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machinery for fender sculpting


Explanation:
Reference is not just to folding (creasing) but clinching (shaping, forming)."Machinery" as "Vorrichtung" is more appropriate than "machine'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508