KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Antriebstasche

English translation: actuator housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebstasche
English translation:actuator housing
Entered by: Dr. Sahib Bleher

03:59 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Antriebstasche
overheight container transportation system on shipyard; the term "Tasche" ist also used in the combination "Twistlock-Tasche".
Dr. Sahib Bleher
actuator <transmission> housing
Explanation:
Es scheint mir, dass hier "Antriebstasche" die Bedeutung von "Antriebsgehäuse" hat. Dafür gibt Langenscheit die Übersetzung "actuator <transmission> housing".

HTH
Selected response from:

michnick
Grading comment
I had used drive recess myself, but was not entirely happy with it. Actuator housing actually fits the context perfect, because this transmission is actuator operated. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actuator <transmission> housingmichnick
4drive recess or cutout
Dr. Fred Thomson
4drive recess or cutout
Dr. Fred Thomson
2propulsion boxShilpa Dawda
3 -1propelling ashamarilis
1casing!!!Shilpa Dawda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
propelling ash


Explanation:
hth


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: It's Tasche, not Asche
40 mins

neutral  Manfred Mondt: tasche ist anscheinend kein Druckfehler
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuator <transmission> housing


Explanation:
Es scheint mir, dass hier "Antriebstasche" die Bedeutung von "Antriebsgehäuse" hat. Dafür gibt Langenscheit die Übersetzung "actuator <transmission> housing".

HTH


michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
I had used drive recess myself, but was not entirely happy with it. Actuator housing actually fits the context perfect, because this transmission is actuator operated. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: Antriebs is also used as "input" or "drive when speaking of transmissions. I think that this is the closest fit
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
propulsion box


Explanation:
just a guess...

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
casing!!!


Explanation:
it could also be propulsion casing!


    again a guess...
Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive recess or cutout


Explanation:
I got these terms from my Tech. Dict. of Automotive Engineering.
I'm not sure that the terms apply to ships, but if one or the other fits your context, you might want to use it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive recess or cutout


Explanation:
I got these terms from my Tech. Dict. of Automotive Engineering.
I'm not sure that the terms apply to ships, but if one or the other fits your context, you might want to use it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861