KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sie

English translation: she, they, You if capitalized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sie
English translation:she, they, You if capitalized
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:11 Nov 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sie
some box on my desktop
lace
she, they possibly You
Explanation:
'sie' = 'she' but also 'they'
Sie = You (politely addressing someone)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2she, they possibly You
Mats Wiman
4 +1SIE Serial Interface EngineIngrid Grzeszik
1no answer possible without context
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she, they possibly You


Explanation:
'sie' = 'she' but also 'they'
Sie = You (politely addressing someone)


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: I assume it would be YOU
13 mins
  -> Probably

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
66 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SIE Serial Interface Engine


Explanation:
As it is on your desktop, maybe this is what you are asking for.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
66 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no answer possible without context


Explanation:
sie --> sieh --> View ?



RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28