KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abnehmen

English translation: the results are to be tested and approved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Ergebnisse sind abzunehmen
English translation:the results are to be tested and approved
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:55 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software program development
German term or phrase: abnehmen
I'm having trouble with *an Forschungsprojekte abzunehmen* As I understand the word in this context it means to approve or accept.
Die XXX-Kernapplikation wird unter Regie des XXX und seiner Mitgliedsunternehmen als deutschlandweiter Standard zur Anwendung in unterschiedlich ausgeprägten Fahrgeldmanagementsystemen entwickelt. Die Ergebnisse sind entsprechend den Anforderungen an Forschungsprojekte abzunehmen und zur Umsetzung von Anwendungsprojekten sowie zum Einbringen in die nationalen und internationalen Standardisierungsgremien zu dokumentieren
Kim Metzger
Mexico
are to be tested and approved according to research project standards
Explanation:
abnehmen means approve after having tested it. "an" refers to "Anforderungen", not to "abnehmen".
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thank you Martin. It's wonderful when the light suddenly comes on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are to be tested and approved according to research project standards
schmurr
4accepted
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are to be tested and approved according to research project standards


Explanation:
abnehmen means approve after having tested it. "an" refers to "Anforderungen", not to "abnehmen".


    native, plants experience
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you Martin. It's wonderful when the light suddenly comes on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: exactly
1 min

agree  Daniela Schlöder: that´s it!
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted


Explanation:
I have the same understanding of the context as you

The results are to be accepted in accordance with ....

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730