KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Speicherriegel

English translation: memory module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speicherriegel
English translation:memory module
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

02:07 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Speicherriegel
Die Speicherriegel sind mit 184 Pins ausgestattet.

It´s a text about DDR RAMs.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
memory module
Explanation:
Speicherriegel sind die Streifen, die man in die Speicherbänke eines Computers einsetzt.
Im Englischen memory modules or memory strips.
Hat mit verriegeln (locks) absolut nichts zu tun.
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3memory module
Michael Scheidler
4memory locks
Translations4IT
4DIMM - (Dual Inline Memory Module).
Claudia Tomaschek
4 -1memory stick
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memory locks


Explanation:
memory - Speicher
lock - Riegel


    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
memory stick


Explanation:
Gets lots and lots of hits on Google! Don't think it's anything to do with locks in this case!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22memory+stick%22+dd...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Scheidler: Be careful with memory stick, it's a Sony product for handhelds and digital cameras.
2 mins
  -> OK - thanks! Forget this answer! (-:

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: A Memory Stick is a memory module for a digital camera or similar device, not a DIMM with 184 pins.
5 mins
  -> Right! Got that sussed now! memory module it is! (-:

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memory module


Explanation:
Speicherriegel sind die Streifen, die man in die Speicherbänke eines Computers einsetzt.
Im Englischen memory modules or memory strips.
Hat mit verriegeln (locks) absolut nichts zu tun.


    own experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanx!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Exactly!
5 mins

agree  Mary Worby
9 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: korrekt
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIMM - (Dual Inline Memory Module).


Explanation:
Hello Daniela,

Ein Speicherriegel ist ein DIMM-Module. Dabei handelt es sich um ein Speichermodul in Form einer kleine Einsteckkarte (siehe Abbildung erstes Link) mit 184 Pins. Eine Definition findest Du unter dem zweiten Link.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2001/infineon_pc2100/index...
    Reference: http://www.amd.com/us-en/Glossary/0,,242,00.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602