KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rasterscheibe

English translation: Shift Position Plate


02:41 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / twist lock
German term or phrase: Rasterscheibe
Twist lock component. I've heard of Rastscheibe (locking disk) before, but not RASTERscheibe. Next to this component there is a Rasterklinke, which locks it into place. Is Rasterscheibe a locking disk?
Dr. Sahib Bleher
English translation:Shift Position Plate
Explanation:
I work at a firm which makes automatic transmissions and we have a part called "Rastenscheibe" which we Americans call the "Rooster Comb" due to the unique look of the design cross section. This stamping is used to set the position of the shifter assembly as you shift from park to the various shifter positions.
Selected response from:

mtrent1
Grading comment
Due to time constraints I've stuck with my original version. I appreciate the need for more context, but all I had is a drawing which is difficult to post with the question. I liked this answer because it taught me something new. Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shift Position Platemtrent1
4grid disc
Translations4IT
3??? raster plate ???
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??? raster plate ???


Explanation:
More context needed!!!
"raster plate" is a kosher engineering term, but does it fit???


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Estes: Nice picture of it on www.numerikjena.de/Kit_R.htm; "locking disk/plate" looks/feels appropriate...
1 hr
  -> It's a guessing game. Sahib has to give us more contexts.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid disc


Explanation:
Try this ...maybe it will help

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shift Position Plate


Explanation:
I work at a firm which makes automatic transmissions and we have a part called "Rastenscheibe" which we Americans call the "Rooster Comb" due to the unique look of the design cross section. This stamping is used to set the position of the shifter assembly as you shift from park to the various shifter positions.

mtrent1
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Due to time constraints I've stuck with my original version. I appreciate the need for more context, but all I had is a drawing which is difficult to post with the question. I liked this answer because it taught me something new. Thanks to all.