KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

elektronisches Wählhebelmodul

English translation: electronic gear shift module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektronisches Wählhebelmodul
English translation:electronic gear shift module
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:42 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: elektronisches Wählhebelmodul
car maufacturer's specification
Translations4IT
electronic gear shift module
Explanation:
Wahlhebel = the gear shift in automatic cars (used for changing positions such as Parking, Normal, Reverse)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks....this really helped!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electronic gear shift module
Elvira Stoianov
4electronic selector lever module
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic selector lever module


Explanation:
I'm guessing here. There's lots of bits in a car! More context would help ...

See the link below to see if it fits your context. Unfortunately it was the only link for the above phrase - but it is from Mercedes!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/cars/e-class-t/facts_m6.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic gear shift module


Explanation:
Wahlhebel = the gear shift in automatic cars (used for changing positions such as Parking, Normal, Reverse)


    i just had a translation about cars myself
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks....this really helped!!!