KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zinke

English translation: prong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinke
English translation:prong
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:58 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport machinery
German term or phrase: Zinke
Abstand der Zinken des Flurförderfahrzeugs unter Beachtung der hierfür vorgesehenen Führungen einstellen (siehe Aufstellplan) und von vorne unter die Prüfanlage einfahren

The conveyor/indusrial truck has prongs / teeth?
Marcus Malabad
prong
Explanation:
Zinke f BAU tine, MASCHINEN prong
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prong
Translations4IT
2sprocket teethxxxKristina M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prong


Explanation:
Zinke f BAU tine, MASCHINEN prong



    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Kelkar: Ernst also has 'prong' and 'tine'
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sprocket teeth


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but this is my guess.


    Reference: http://www.normas.com/ASME/pages/B29.15M.html
    Reference: http://www.wirebelt.com/service/mguide/trouble.htm
xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94