KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: Hmm, let me try as well:


19:14 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport / heavy machinery
German term or phrase: sentence
Abstand der Zinken des Flurförderfahrzeugs unter Beachtung der hierfür vorgesehenen Führungen einstellen (siehe Aufstellplan) und von vorne unter die Prüfanlage einfahren·

Set the distance of the prongs of the industrial truck(?), taking account of the tracks(?) provided for them (see installation plan) and drive them into place from in front and under the test unit
Marcus Malabad
English translation:Hmm, let me try as well:
Explanation:
Set the distance between the prongs of the forklift truck to match the guideways provided for this purpose (see the installation plan) and move them into place under the test unit from its front side.
Selected response from:

Anil Kelkar
Grading comment
you were all helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hmm, let me try as well:
Anil Kelkar
4Ambiguous but here goesNancy Schmeing
4Here's my take on it:
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's my take on it:


Explanation:
Adjust the distance of the prongs of the forklift to the existing tracks (see installation plan/diagram) and enter the front of the test facility from below.

(I'm assuming it's a forklift here.)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ambiguous but here goes


Explanation:
Set the distance between the conveyor vehicle prongs to match their track (see setup diagram) and [put them OR drive the vehicle] under the test assembly, coming from the front.
Which makes sense? Without context, I would guess that those prongs wouldn't be put under the test assembly unless it was a moveable one, and the vehicle was moving it around as part of the testing. More likely it will be the vehicle under the assembly. You can figure that out from context, I hope!
Nancy

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hmm, let me try as well:


Explanation:
Set the distance between the prongs of the forklift truck to match the guideways provided for this purpose (see the installation plan) and move them into place under the test unit from its front side.

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
you were all helpful