KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sperrmagnet

English translation: interlock solenoid, locking magnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrmagnet
English translation:interlock solenoid, locking magnet
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:49 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sperrmagnet
Der Sperrmagnet bedient in den Varianten für 5WA580 zwei Funktionen:
. die P-Sperre verhindert das Schalten aus P, wenn das Bremspedal nicht betätigt ist.
Translations4IT
interlock solenoid
Explanation:
In this context Sperr = 'interlock', but generally it would be 'blocking' or 'lockout'.

What this is referring to is a solenoid that prevents an automatic transmission from being shifted out of Park (P) if the brake pedal is not depressed.

see the ref for example:
General Motors has determined that certain ASTRO and CHEVY VANS may experience a condition at temperatures below 32 DEGREE Fahrenheit, where the transmission will not shift out of "PARK" with the brake pedal depressed. The Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) system prevents the automatic transmission from being shifted out of "PARK" unless the brake pedal is depressed.

To prevent this condition from occurring, your Chevrolet dealer will replace the cruise controls vacuum release valve, and check and adjust the BTSI solenoid cable as needed. This service will be performed for you at no charge.

German mechanical engineers very commonly use 'Magnet' to mean 'Elektromagnet' = solenoid.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this!!! Thanks to everyone else too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locking magnet
Alison Schwitzgebel
5interlock solenoidKen Cox


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locking magnet


Explanation:
"Each relay has a double-spool line magnet of 120 ohms resistance and a double-spool *locking magnet* of 10.5 ohms resistance. The armature of each relay actuates two sets of contact points, one set being in the main line circuit and the second set or auxiliary contacts in the local circuit. The auxiliary contacts of one repeating relay serve to shunt the holding magnet of the other repeating relay and vice versa. The line magnet, holding magnet and retractive spring of each repeating relay act in the same direction on the armature so that the armature is always bearing on the same side of the trunnions. "


    Reference: http://www.faradic.net/~gsraven/instruments/athearnrptr/athe...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
5 mins

agree  John Schweinsberg
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlock solenoid


Explanation:
In this context Sperr = 'interlock', but generally it would be 'blocking' or 'lockout'.

What this is referring to is a solenoid that prevents an automatic transmission from being shifted out of Park (P) if the brake pedal is not depressed.

see the ref for example:
General Motors has determined that certain ASTRO and CHEVY VANS may experience a condition at temperatures below 32 DEGREE Fahrenheit, where the transmission will not shift out of "PARK" with the brake pedal depressed. The Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) system prevents the automatic transmission from being shifted out of "PARK" unless the brake pedal is depressed.

To prevent this condition from occurring, your Chevrolet dealer will replace the cruise controls vacuum release valve, and check and adjust the BTSI solenoid cable as needed. This service will be performed for you at no charge.

German mechanical engineers very commonly use 'Magnet' to mean 'Elektromagnet' = solenoid.


    Reference: http://www.rsvp-ambulance.com/recall.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this!!! Thanks to everyone else too!