KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufbereitungsschaltungen

English translation: conditioning circuit"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbereitungsschaltungen
English translation:conditioning circuit"
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:58 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufbereitungsschaltungen
Für alle Eingangssignale sind Aufbereitungsschaltungen vorzusehen (Eingangsfilter, ESD-Schutz und EMVFilter).
Translations4IT
Nachtrag "conditioning circuit"
Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Signal-Aufbereitung kann auch als Conditioning übersetzt werden. Welcher Ausdruck am besten passt, lässt sich sicherlich durch den Kontext klären.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Claudia, thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nachtrag "conditioning circuit"
Claudia Tomaschek
4processing circuits
jccantrell
4 -1Repeater / amplifier circuit
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Repeater / amplifier circuit


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

ohne Kontext ist das schwerer zu lösen, ich gehe aber davon aus, dass die Signale bei der Aufbereitung verstärkt werden. In der Netzwerktechnik spricht man da von einem Repeater.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: ich glaube nicht das es sich um eine Verstärkung handelt, wegen der folgenden Filter)
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachtrag "conditioning circuit"


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

Signal-Aufbereitung kann auch als Conditioning übersetzt werden. Welcher Ausdruck am besten passt, lässt sich sicherlich durch den Kontext klären.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Claudia, thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: klingt wahrscheinlicher
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing circuits


Explanation:
The terms signal processing or image processing are used in the literature. The filters, etc., you list would fall under this umbrella term.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598