KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mast

English translation: pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Fahnen)Mast
English translation:pole
Entered by: C. Jacobs

07:16 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Mast
eines Turms
C. Jacobs
pole
Explanation:
Mast¹ m Schiffahrt mast; (Stange, Flaggenmast) pole; Elektrotechnik pylon

Suppose it is going about a flag pole on the top of the tower and not a pillar, which supports a ceiling or an arch. And I don't think there is a pillar on a tower either :)

That's also what my Langenscheidt says.
Selected response from:

Geri Linda Metterle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pillar
Elvira Stoianov
4aerial mast
pschmitt
4pylon
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4poleGeri Linda Metterle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pillar


Explanation:
that's it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: pillar is actually "Säule" - see below my further comments
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pylon


Explanation:
That's probably generic and will fit your purpose.

LEO

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pole


Explanation:
Mast¹ m Schiffahrt mast; (Stange, Flaggenmast) pole; Elektrotechnik pylon

Suppose it is going about a flag pole on the top of the tower and not a pillar, which supports a ceiling or an arch. And I don't think there is a pillar on a tower either :)

That's also what my Langenscheidt says.

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerial mast


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I agree with "pole" and "pylon", but it really depends on the context.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6