KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Seilnetzmantel

English translation: wire netting protector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seilnetzmantel (Turmbau)
English translation:wire netting protector
Entered by: C. Jacobs

07:18 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Seilnetzmantel
zur Stabilisierung eines Turms
C. Jacobs
wire netting protector
Explanation:
I this is the concept you were looking for: a kind of net-like wrapping of a building, so that the environment is protected from falling debris.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable net enclosure
Steffen Walter
4rope netting cover for a tower
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4wire netting protectorxxxblomguib


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire netting protector


Explanation:
I this is the concept you were looking for: a kind of net-like wrapping of a building, so that the environment is protected from falling debris.
Hope this helps.

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rope netting cover for a tower


Explanation:
Seil = rope
Netz = netting
Mantel = cover


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxblomguib: although literally correct, this is not used
4 mins
  -> Yes, it's correct: Ropes, not wires = made from different materials. Sure, it's being used.

5045 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable net enclosure


Explanation:
Many years later - just to set this straight because the other answers are off the mark in my opinion: 'Stabilisierung' seems to indicate a structural solution to stabilise the tower (i.e. to ensure its structural stability), so it's got to be a full-fledged 'Seilnetzkonstruktion' (cable net structure or enclosure) rather than just a safety net.

See, for example, http://www.bradypeters.com/khan-shatyr-centre.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 782