KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorspannung

English translation: pre-stressing


07:21 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorspannung
Diese Vorspannung verleiht dem Netz seine Tragfähigkeit
C. Jacobs
English translation:pre-stressing
Explanation:
pre-stressing.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pre-stressing
pschmitt
4 +1prestressingxxxblomguib


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-stressing


Explanation:
pre-stressing.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I have seen it both with and without the hyphen
16 mins

agree  xxxblomguib: it is so common in CE that we tend to drop the hyphen
19 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: ok
59 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestressing


Explanation:
standard phrase in civil engineering

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
42 mins