KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kopfspindel

English translation: head spindle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfspindel
English translation:head spindle
Entered by: RWSTranslation

07:24 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kopfspindel
Teil eines Gerüsts
C. Jacobs
head spindle
Explanation:
Kopfspindel =
Vorrichtung mit Spindel am Kopf eines Stützenturms zur Verstellung der Höhe und zur Entlastung, üblicherweise mit Kopfgabel

DIN EN 12813
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1head spindle
RWSTranslation
4pivot supportsxxxblomguib
4 -1leadscrew
Daniela Penn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head spindle


Explanation:
Kopfspindel =
Vorrichtung mit Spindel am Kopf eines Stützenturms zur Verstellung der Höhe und zur Entlastung, üblicherweise mit Kopfgabel

DIN EN 12813

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: Kopfspindel can mean a Lot of different things, according to context
3 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot supports


Explanation:
From the context you provided, I think it is the following. The central body of a tower is built and then, starting from the bottom, platforms will be added at different heights. The platforms need to be temporarily fixed to the central core in such a way that one can adjust them (for example in a level way) and then fix them (apparently by welding) to the core. The temp. fixings, or better supports, apparently need to leave the platforms free in their rotation (gelenkig gelagert) until the connection with the core is completed. Perhaps this is simply an axis transverally placed with respect to the central core on which the platforms rest before being fixed. In that case they might be called Kopfspindel.
In the absence of a drawing, I would interpret the sentence in this way.
Good luck!


    am civil eng.
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leadscrew


Explanation:
technischer Begriff...


    Reference: http://translate-4u.de
Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: Kopfspindel could be leadscrew but doesn't make much sense in the sentence as presented
1 hr