KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wechsel-Vorrichtungen

English translation: changer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechsel-Vorrichtung
English translation:changer
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:47 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / seal testing machines
German term or phrase: Wechsel-Vorrichtungen
Mit der Dichtprüfanlage können bis zu zwei Prüfräume bei unterschiedlichen Werkstücken in jeweils zugehörigen Wechsel-Vorrichtungen auf Dichtheit überprüft werden.
Die Vorrichtung wird auf dem in das Wasserbecken absenkbaren Gitterrost unter Beachtung der Zentrierungen befestigt.
Die Elektro-, Hydraulik und, Druckluftversorgung der Vorrichtung erfolgt über Steckanschlüsse. Bei ordnungsgemäß hergestellten Elektroanschluss zwischen der Wechsel-Vorrichtung und dem Prüfbecken wird automatisch das zugehörige Prüfprogramm eingestellt.

alternating devices?
Marcus Malabad
changer
Explanation:
Just a thought -
Wechselvorrichtung = Wechsler = changer

It sounds to me as if the Wechselvorrichtung is the device into which the test piece is inserted, so maybe "holder" might be another possibility.

See if that'll work for you, HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exchange nests, exchange toolinghschl
4 +1changerUlrike Lieder
5changer unitIngrid Grzeszik
4fixture
Tanja Kreutz
4changing device
RWSTranslation
4workpiece holder
Allan Salmond
3alternating devicesShilpa Dawda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changer


Explanation:
Just a thought -
Wechselvorrichtung = Wechsler = changer

It sounds to me as if the Wechselvorrichtung is the device into which the test piece is inserted, so maybe "holder" might be another possibility.

See if that'll work for you, HTH



    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: changer is what I have heard
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternating devices


Explanation:
this seems most appropriate.. specially since it has to do with electric current....

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changer unit


Explanation:
see references


    Reference: http://www.system3r.com/pressroom/english11_2000.htm
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workpiece holder


Explanation:
wechsel pertains to the three different connections on the apparatus. This unit holds the workpiece and is attached to the screening and then lowered into the tank to find where a leak may be located. Most testers only test for whether the pressure disappears and then say that there is a leak but then cannot find it. This device can help pinpoint where the leak is as well.



Allan Salmond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange nests, exchange tooling


Explanation:
see below


    working in automation industry
hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: This system is designed to change seal tooling. I also work in the automotive industry
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing device


Explanation:
often used

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixture


Explanation:
Eine Vorrichtung zum Einspannen eines Werkstücks ist eine "fixture".

Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Native speaker of: German