KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lichtzaun

English translation: light barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Licthzaun
English translation:light barrier
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:49 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pilot lamps and machinery
German term or phrase: Lichtzaun
Die Elektro-, Hydraulik und, Druckluftversorgung der Vorrichtung erfolgt über Steckanschlüsse. Bei ordnungsgemäß hergestellten Elektroanschluss zwischen der Wechsel-Vorrichtung und dem Prüfbecken wird automatisch das zugehörige Prüfprogramm eingestellt.
Bei nicht ordnungsgemäß hergestelltem Elektroanschluss wird dies durch die rote Meldelampe "Vorrichtung fehlt" angezeigt.
Eine blaue Leuchte am Meldetableau zeigt den Betriebszustand der Anlage an:
- Lichtzaun inaktiv = aus
- Lichtzaun aktiv = blk (blinkt)
- Lichtzaun gestört = dl (Dauerlicht)

light enclosure? light fence? (blinking?)
Marcus Malabad
light barrier
Explanation:
I have seen this for Lichtschranke and your usage appears to be the same
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1light curtainhschl
5Status beacon, signal beaconhschl
5light barrier, photoelectric barrier
Mats Wiman
4light barrierUlrike Lieder
4light barrier
Allan Salmond
4addition to answer
jccantrell
4light barrier
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light barrier


Explanation:
I have seen this for Lichtschranke and your usage appears to be the same

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light barrier


Explanation:
Probably the machine will work as long as the light barrier is in working order and is not broken.

Allan Salmond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition to answer


Explanation:
I believe the blinking refers to the light on the control panel to signify that the safety equipment is working correctly.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light barrier


Explanation:
See if that'll work.

A couple of examples:
... Photo electric sensors / Light barrier. Infrared light barrier. The infrared light barriers INFRASCAN are a series of infrared light through beams, mounted in a ...
www.baumerelectric.com/baumer/en/produkte/position/pposopto...

Universal tape light barrier
for tape machines. Recognition and evaluation of tape data as: ...
www.noa-audio.com/hardware10.html

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light barrier, photoelectric barrier


Explanation:
Ernst on Lichtschranke (which I judge is the more common word for 'Lichtzaun'):
light barrier, photoelectric barrier

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light curtain


Explanation:
commonly used in North America

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Status beacon, signal beacon


Explanation:
Just reading the contents again, my previous suggestion is not correct.

Manufacturers of machines often place 'little traffic lights' on top of the guarding or the frame. These lights give operators signals, which can be seen form a distance. There are also many German explanations for this such as Statuslicht, Anzeigelicht, even Ampel. Usually this is translated as status beacon


    Allen-Bradley, Siemens, etc.
hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: klingt gut, aber sicher kann man sich nicht sein
49 mins