KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Transportschlitten

English translation: transport skids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportschlitten
English translation:transport skids
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:58 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport machinery
German term or phrase: Transportschlitten
Das Werkstück wird auf dem Werkstückträger des Transportschlittens unter Beachtung der beiden Zentrierstifte positioniert.

The workpiece (part) is positioned on the pallet of the transport (slide, saddle, carriage?), taking account of both centering pins.
Marcus Malabad
carriage, skid
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carriage, skid
Andy Lemminger
4transport carriage
RWSTranslation
4transport wagonShilpa Dawda
4conveyor
Allan Salmond


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carriage, skid


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Just ran across "skid" in a similar context
4 mins

agree  hschl: skid is the most commonly used one
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: have also come across this before
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport wagon


Explanation:
The product is positioned on the pallet of the transport wagon / trolley.....

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor


Explanation:
This system conveys a workpiece from one operation to the next.

Oh yeah, Hi Marcus - Al here from Caledonia

Allan Salmond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport carriage


Explanation:
another possibility

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28