KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mensch-aergere-dich-nicht

English translation: ~parcheesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mensch-ärgere-dich-nicht
English translation:~parcheesi
Entered by: John Kinory

17:16 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Toys?
German term or phrase: Mensch-aergere-dich-nicht
Catalogue item - is it an executive/stress-relieving toy? 'Man, chill out', 'Man, don't stress out' might be equivalents :-)
Thanks - also for de udder one.
John Kinory
Parchesi
Explanation:
It's a board game, closest English equivalent is Parchesi

For a picture of what the board looks like:
www.serendipityartsandcrafts.com/111.html

And here's one other link to corroborate:
Pachisi - Online guide - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... also spelt Parcheesi, Pachisi, Parchisi, Parchesi; also known as Twenty-Five ... game
is known as "Mensch-ärgere-dich-nicht" ("Don't-be-angry ...
Beschreibung: History and information. This is the national game of India.
Kategorie: Games > Board Games > P > Parcheesi
web.ukonline.co.uk/james.masters/TraditionalGames/pachisi.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks. Judging by the pictures on various sites, it's not quite parcheesi - I think the latter is also known as ludo.
Mensch- etc appears to be a close relative, not familiar to me in England; I may have to work around it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ParchesiUlrike Lieder
4 +1LudoBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parchesi


Explanation:
It's a board game, closest English equivalent is Parchesi

For a picture of what the board looks like:
www.serendipityartsandcrafts.com/111.html

And here's one other link to corroborate:
Pachisi - Online guide - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... also spelt Parcheesi, Pachisi, Parchisi, Parchesi; also known as Twenty-Five ... game
is known as "Mensch-ärgere-dich-nicht" ("Don't-be-angry ...
Beschreibung: History and information. This is the national game of India.
Kategorie: Games > Board Games > P > Parcheesi
web.ukonline.co.uk/james.masters/TraditionalGames/pachisi.htm

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks. Judging by the pictures on various sites, it's not quite parcheesi - I think the latter is also known as ludo.
Mensch- etc appears to be a close relative, not familiar to me in England; I may have to work around it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: unless the term was "borrowed" and applied to another product
6 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ludo


Explanation:
This is what this game is called "down under" - for rules, the website below.


    Reference: http://www.centralconnector.com/GAMES/ludo.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner
15 hrs