KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeitraster

English translation: time reference/timing code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitraster
English translation:time reference/timing code
Entered by: Translations4IT

19:07 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zeitraster
In einem Zeitraster von 15 ms wird aus den resultierenden Werten schließlich die gefilterte Raddrehzahl in [1/min] berechnet

My attempts: time base /interval time
Translations4IT
time reference, timing code
Explanation:
Zeitraster: time reference, timing code
(Siemens: FWB Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik, ISBN 3 8009 4118 x)

>>Finally the filtered wheel RPM [1/min] is calculated from the resulting values using a 15 ms time reference/timing code.<<

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time reference, timing code
Tom Funke
4at intervals of 15 ms
jccantrell
4time-slot patternHarald Rebling


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-slot pattern


Explanation:
ERNST, dictionary of engineering

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at intervals of 15 ms


Explanation:
The 'time' is implicit in the 15 ms.

You might also try "discrete steps of 15 ms" or even "Every 15 ms..." depending on how free you wish to get with the translation.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time reference, timing code


Explanation:
Zeitraster: time reference, timing code
(Siemens: FWB Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik, ISBN 3 8009 4118 x)

>>Finally the filtered wheel RPM [1/min] is calculated from the resulting values using a 15 ms time reference/timing code.<<

HTH Tom


    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!