KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Qualitätsstandard

English translation: standard of quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätsstandard
English translation:standard of quality
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:19 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web site localisation
German term or phrase: Qualitätsstandard
Die Garantiezeit wurde für die EU-Staaten einheitlich von 6 auf 24 Monate verlängert. Wir begrüßen dies sehr, weil unsere Möbel infolge unseres Qualität- und Qualitätsicherungs-Konzeptes schon seit vielen Jahren einen sehr hohen Qualitätsstandard verkörpern und unsere Kunden lange Zeit ungetrübte Freude daran haben.

I'm translating my first website. I guess these are all just umlauts, and can be ignored, right?

What about :
Wie lange beträgt die Garantiezeit für firma x®-Möbel?

That's code and has to stay, right?
Does anyone know a site where these things are listed?

Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
standard of quality
Explanation:
Yes ... the hierogliphics in the middle of the words are mangled umlauts, you don't need to worry about leaving them.

The and is switching bold on and off, so yes, you need to leave that. If you can get a look at the site through a browser, it should give you a good idea of what the codes are doing.

There's also a short list of basic ones at the link below.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. I always find this very re-assuring - you know you're not going crazy when someone else agrees!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quality standard
jccantrell
5explanationMartin Schneekloth
4standard of quality
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard of quality


Explanation:
Yes ... the hierogliphics in the middle of the words are mangled umlauts, you don't need to worry about leaving them.

The and is switching bold on and off, so yes, you need to leave that. If you can get a look at the site through a browser, it should give you a good idea of what the codes are doing.

There's also a short list of basic ones at the link below.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.willcam.com/cmat/html/crossref.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. I always find this very re-assuring - you know you're not going crazy when someone else agrees!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
there is some things to look out for, in particular HTML code and Umlaute.
The easiest way to get around your problem would be for you to use an HTML editor which will enable you to display the entire text the way it will appear on the website. There are several letters and symbols that are replaced by HTML code. If you are not a native German speaker or if you are unfamiliar with HTML code you will have a hard time without an HTML tool. Hope this gives you a little bit of insight.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality standard


Explanation:
It does appear that the &Xuml; construct is the umlaut (here, for X). I would also guess that the is to turn bold on and off.

I would suggest that you go to a local bookstore and look into a book on HTML (hypertext markup language) or XML (extended markup language) and see if you find one that has these for you.

Also, if you have the file, you might just look at it using Netscape. This should show you what the real text looks like.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner
1 hr