KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stufenlos

English translation: infinitely variable (zooming)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stufenlos
English translation:infinitely variable (zooming)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:03 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stufenlos
"stufenloses Detailzooming". In a list singing the praises of a computer program.
infinitely variable (zooming)
Explanation:
See, e.g. in Google:
Infinitely variable zoom-in and zoom-out magnification
clickandgomap.com/02_product_interactive_02.htm

but also infinitely variable zooming
developer.netscape.com/viewsource/news98_7_27.htm

HTH

Selected response from:

michnick
Grading comment
Thanks for the good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infinitely variable (zooming)michnick
4 +1zoom in/out to any level of detail
Mary Worby
4detail zooming infinitely variablemartina schneider
4infinitely variable (zooming)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detail zooming infinitely variable


Explanation:
stufenlos (verstellbar) = infinitely variable, detailzooming will be the same in English

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoom in/out to any level of detail


Explanation:
The 'stufenlos' literally means that there are no set levels to which you can zoom. i.e. instead of having the choices of 10 %, 20 %, etc. you can zoom in to 14.567 % if you want.

Dictionary definitions of 'stufenlos' tend to go along the lines of 'infinitely variable / adjustable'. But I quite like turning it around as above ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Like your idea, but infinitely variable zooming seems to be

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
28 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Like your idea, but infinitely variable zooming seems to be

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinitely variable (zooming)


Explanation:
See, e.g. in Google:
Infinitely variable zoom-in and zoom-out magnification
clickandgomap.com/02_product_interactive_02.htm

but also infinitely variable zooming
developer.netscape.com/viewsource/news98_7_27.htm

HTH




Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infinitely variable (zooming)


Explanation:
See, e.g. in Google:
Infinitely variable zoom-in and zoom-out magnification
clickandgomap.com/02_product_interactive_02.htm

but also infinitely variable zooming
developer.netscape.com/viewsource/news98_7_27.htm

HTH



michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the good reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  hschl
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!