KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorwärts/Rückwärtsblättern

English translation: scroll forwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorwärts blättern
English translation:scroll forwards
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:06 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorwärts/Rückwärtsblättern
"Lesezeichen-Funktion, Vorwärts/Rückwärtsblättern". This is an item in a list, again (see question on "stufenlos") talking about the features of a computer programme. I know it means you can leaf forwards and backwards, but don't know whether there's a specific term here or a concise way of putting it in a list
Scroll forwards / back
Explanation:
Blättern on its own normally comes out as 'browse' - but I'd use scroll when in conjunction with a direction.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Scroll forwards / back
Mary Worby
4Next Page/Previous Page
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Scroll forwards / back


Explanation:
Blättern on its own normally comes out as 'browse' - but I'd use scroll when in conjunction with a direction.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
22 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
40 mins

agree  Olaf
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Next Page/Previous Page


Explanation:
only if all pages are in one document one below the other, "scroll" is ok; but if the pages appear one by one e. g. by clicking, use "next…".


    comp exp
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161