KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tipptaster

English translation: (momentary) pushbutton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tipptaster
English translation:(momentary) pushbutton
Entered by: Translations4IT

08:16 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tipptaster
Tipptaster Unterbrechung,
Tipptaster unplausibel,
Tipptaster high
Translations4IT
momentary pushbutton
Explanation:
This is the button like those used for power windows in automobiles. You move the window down a little bit by pressing the button quickly and releasing it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4momentary pushbutton
jccantrell
5shortcut
Eva Blanar
4Button / Key
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Button / Key


Explanation:
Button if it's virtual.
Key if it's physical.

More context - e.g. the type of device - would help!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
momentary pushbutton


Explanation:
This is the button like those used for power windows in automobiles. You move the window down a little bit by pressing the button quickly and releasing it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov: in my translations Taster always referred to a grooup of buttons (like those used for opening windows)
3 hrs

agree  hschl: Pushbutton is the one.
4 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: But it has to be MOMENTARY pushbutton as JC said because in German a Taster is only on/off as as you push it - which is quite different from a Schalter or switch.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shortcut


Explanation:
key or button

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247