KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bauraum

English translation: installation space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauraum
English translation:installation space
Entered by: Translations4IT

08:17 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bauraum
Bauraum gemaess CATIA-Datensatz
Translations4IT
installation space
Explanation:
I have seen this term used in an automotive sense to describe the volume needed to install a certain component. In my case, it was the electronic control unit, so they specified the HxWxD of the unit and where the wires came in and out.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installation space
jccantrell
5Construction/installation volumeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4building areaxxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building area


Explanation:
according to CATIA-...

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation space


Explanation:
I have seen this term used in an automotive sense to describe the volume needed to install a certain component. In my case, it was the electronic control unit, so they specified the HxWxD of the unit and where the wires came in and out.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner: We use this translation in this context in the Automotive Industry
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov: it sounds good, since CATIA has something to do with car-related software
3 hrs
  -> CATIA is a program for modeling designs. It is most used in the automotive world. Cheaper than making clay models for every little change!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Construction/installation volume


Explanation:
Depending on the context it is either construction ( as in car construction) or installation (as in installation of some component). But in both cases we are talking about volume (since it has set dimensions) not space, in particular since its dimensions are defined by the parameters already computed by the software.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350