KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einschaltdauer

English translation: operating time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschaltdauer
English translation:operating time
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:12 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einschaltdauer
maximale Einschaltdauer des Lichts
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
operating time
Explanation:
Ernst:
Einschaltdauer, Laufzeit f (Masch) / working o. operating time
Einschaltdauer f, ED (Elektr) / operating factor, duty cycle
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks. this fits my context better than the duty cycle
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operating time
Mats Wiman
4duty cycle
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty cycle


Explanation:
from 20 years as an electrical engineer


jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating time


Explanation:
Ernst:
Einschaltdauer, Laufzeit f (Masch) / working o. operating time
Einschaltdauer f, ED (Elektr) / operating factor, duty cycle


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
thanks. this fits my context better than the duty cycle