KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

satz

English translation: Consequently, ..


12:16 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: satz
Die Funktion muß somit nicht in jedem betroffenen Steuergerät realissiert werden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Consequently, ..
Explanation:
Consequently, the function need not be implemented in every control unit involved.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks, that's a nice way to put it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Consequently, ..
jccantrell
4Therefore, the function doesn't have to be activated in every control unit involved.Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consequently, ..


Explanation:
Consequently, the function need not be implemented in every control unit involved.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thanks, that's a nice way to put it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore, the function doesn't have to be activated in every control unit involved.


Explanation:
betroffen = could be involved in this case, maybe they are talking about control units involved in a process...? Therefore = dafür = somit

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514