KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ablagefach

English translation: glove compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablagefach
English translation:glove compartment
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:21 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ablagefach
of a car
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
glove compartment
Explanation:
In the USA, this is usually used to designate the glove compartment
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
i hope that's right
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wouldn't be trunk
Trudy Peters
4 +1storage area / storage bin / storage boxUlrike Lieder
4glove compartment
jccantrell
4storage compartment
RWSTranslation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glove compartment


Explanation:
In the USA, this is usually used to designate the glove compartment

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
i hope that's right

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage area / storage bin / storage box


Explanation:
or tray area or floor tray
or center console storage compartment (if you know where it is located)

All the above listed by Schmitt - should give you some options

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: It really depends on the context. Glove compartment would be Handschuhfach in German. All the terms Ulrike listed are possible storage options.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage compartment


Explanation:
another idea

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wouldn't be trunk


Explanation:
An Ablagefach would not be a trunk. Trunk is Kofferraum. A "Fach" is much smaller than a trunk.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139