KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Produktivstellung

English translation: to go live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktivstellung
English translation:to go live

18:25 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Appears in a CV
German term or phrase: Produktivstellung
I am looking for a good English term to express "Produktivstellung" in somebody's CV.
All I can come up so far is "to go into production" ...
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
productive position ?
Explanation:
Please give us some context.
Regards
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you, all. However, the real answer appears to be "to go live" - directly from the author of the CV>
Antoinette
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2no answer yetAnnette Aryanpour
1productive position ?Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no answer yet


Explanation:
can you explain more of the the text and context? It's very hard to translate this without knowing more.

Thanks.

Annette Aryanpour
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
productive position ?


Explanation:
Please give us some context.
Regards

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you, all. However, the real answer appears to be "to go live" - directly from the author of the CV>
Antoinette