KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Confusing sentence

English translation: You have it


10:34 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Optical Lithography
German term or phrase: Confusing sentence
Does the following source German sentence make sense? Is it missing something?

Below are two translation options. I prefer the second option, but it seems slightly inaccurate from the source text. Can anyone out there tell me what the author of this article on purifying lithography equipment is trying to say??

German source:
Überraschenderweise wurde nämlich festgestellt, daß bei gezielter Zufuhr von Sauerstoff in das Lithographiegerät die zum Belichten eingesetzte Strahlung in ihrem Belichtungstrahlengang bereits ausreicht, das Gerätinnere von Kontamination zu reinigen, falls kontinuierlich der Kontaminationsgrad festgestellt wird und mit vorgegeben Schwellenwerten verglichen wird.

English translation 1:
Surprisingly, it was namely determined that with a targeted supply of oxygen to the lithography device which is sufficient to illuminate the exposure beam path of the added radiation, to clean the inside of the device from contamination, if the degree of contamination is monitored continuously and compared with the stated threshold values.

English translation 2:
Surprisingly, it was namely determined that a targeted supply of oxygen to the lithography device to illuminate the exposure beam path of the added radiation is sufficient to clean the inside of the device from contamination, if the degree of contamination is monitored continuously and compared with the stated threshold values.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:You have it
Explanation:
Surprisingly, it was namely determined that a targeted supply of oxygen to the lithography device to illuminate the exposure beam path of the radiation used is sufficient to clean the inside of the device from contamination, if the degree of contamination is monitored continuously and compared with the stated threshold values.
I agree that this is closer but,
how did \\\'added\\\' get in there for \\\'eingesetzt\\\'?
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sorry to be a spoil-sportDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5 +1Neither!
Sven Petersson
5 +1Surprisingly, it was in fact determined that a targeted supply of oxygen to the lithography device isanxi
4 +1_namely_ is inappropriate
Tom Funke
5In my opinion, this is what the German text really saysRandi Stenstrop
5amount of light..sufficient to remove any contaminationManfred Mondt
5Dietrich is right!
Trudy Peters
4no use of namely in English translation
4no use of namely in English translation
3You have it
jccantrell
4 -1translation #2
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
translation #2


Explanation:
at least, this is what the German original says

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: That's not what the German says! See Dietrich's answer!
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surprisingly, it was in fact determined that a targeted supply of oxygen to the lithography device i


Explanation:
Clearly, we are splitting hairs here. This is not Rilke or Goethe but a service manual writer with ambitions of grandeur who likes to stuff words like a sausage - punctuation and syntax be thrown to the wind!
We wish him well.

sanxi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan: :agree with the "in fact," and then with option no.2.
6 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no use of namely in English translation


Explanation:
surprisingy enough it was determined
that........


teaching English


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no use of namely in English translation


Explanation:
surprisingy enough it was determined
that........


teaching English


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neither!


Explanation:
1.The lithography device was not working properly.
2. The problem was insufficient internal decontamination.
2. To the surprise of the author the problem was solved by a targeted supply of oxygen (I can not fathom why he was surprised, UV radiation + oxygen yields ozone, which decontaminates!!!)
4. It only works if the supply of contamination is kept below specified values (Well, it should be obvious that no decontamination system has an unlimited capacity!!!)

Diagnosis: Acute SONK.

Recommendation: Total rewrite! Translate the message, not the text!









    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Amen!
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You have it


Explanation:
Surprisingly, it was namely determined that a targeted supply of oxygen to the lithography device to illuminate the exposure beam path of the radiation used is sufficient to clean the inside of the device from contamination, if the degree of contamination is monitored continuously and compared with the stated threshold values.
I agree that this is closer but,
how did \\\'added\\\' get in there for \\\'eingesetzt\\\'?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In my opinion, this is what the German text really says


Explanation:
Surprisingly, it was found that with a targeted supply of oxygen to the lithography device, the radiation provided for exposure in its (exposure) beam path will also suffice to clear the interior of the device of contamination, provided that the degree of contamination is continuously monitored and compared with the stated threshold values.

I have not translated "nämlich" because I think the style requires another expression, which would depend on the wider context.


Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
_namely_ is inappropriate


Explanation:
_namely_ is much more infrequently used in English than than is _nämlich_ in German, and then only to point to a specific person, article or concept ... by naming it.

Its inclusion in your solution makes me wonder about the remainder of this answer. You seem to have some very good alternatives by some very good people.

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry to be a spoil-sport


Explanation:
Unfortunately you guys got it wrong. It is not the oxygen decontaminating the lithography unit but rather the irradiation used for exposure. The translation should be something like this: Surprisingly enough, when oxygen is fed into the lithography unit under controlled conditions the travel of the radiation beam used for exposure is sufficient to decontaminate the inside of the unit, as long as the degree of contamination is monitored continuously and compared with predefined threshhold values

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dietrich is right!


Explanation:
Die Strahlung reicht aus, das Geraeteinnere von Kontamination zu reinigen.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount of light..sufficient to remove any contamination


Explanation:
Surprisingly it had been determined that amount of light required for the exposure is sufficient to remove any contamination, as long as a targeted supply of oxygen is directed to the lithography device and the degree of contamination is monitored continuously and compared with the stated threshold values.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252