KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Sicherung und systematische Weiterentwicklung des medizinischen Leistungsan

English translation: The consolidation


10:35 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Sicherung und systematische Weiterentwicklung des medizinischen Leistungsan
Die Sicherung und systematische Weiterentwick-
lung des medizinischen
Leistungsangebots nimmt künftig einen überaus hohen
Stellenwert ein
anglist
English translation:The consolidation
Explanation:
and further systematic development of a variety of medical services will continue to be of high priority in the future.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The assurance and systematic further development of medical servicess
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1The consolidationgangels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The assurance and systematic further development of medical servicess


Explanation:
You could put it this way:
Assuring and sytematically pursuing further development . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan
24 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I like your second option
52 mins

agree  jccantrell: have also seen Weiter.. as refining, refinement or, in this case, maybe improving
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The consolidation


Explanation:
and further systematic development of a variety of medical services will continue to be of high priority in the future.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: I'm sorry, I just don't see how you arrive at Sicherung = consolidation
4 mins