KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

silieren, pelletieren

English translation: to ensile, ensilage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:silieren, Silage
English translation:to ensile, ensilage
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

17:05 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Waste products, recycling
German term or phrase: silieren, pelletieren
This part of a text regarding a Aufbereitungs und Konditionierungsanlage
Verfahrenstechniken: Zerkleinern, Windsichten, Fe-/NE Abschneider, Granulieren, Silieren und Pelletieren fuer Abfallstoffe
Sonja Cooper
ensilage, ensile, pelletizing
Explanation:
The first is a agricultural process, where, e.g. green waste stuff is fermented ("gesäuert") in "Mieten", which are piles of this stuff covered with soil.

The second expression is general process technology
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
As always fast and accurate help- thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ensilage, ensile, pelletizing
Hans-Henning Judek
4ensiling (ensilage) / pelletizationUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensilage, ensile, pelletizing


Explanation:
The first is a agricultural process, where, e.g. green waste stuff is fermented ("gesäuert") in "Mieten", which are piles of this stuff covered with soil.

The second expression is general process technology

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
As always fast and accurate help- thank you very much

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensiling (ensilage) / pelletization


Explanation:
Per Degering/Wessels, Wörterbuch Umwelt:

Silierung - ensiling, ensilage
silieren - to ensile
or: ensiling or silage as a nominalized verb

pelletieren - pelletize
or, as a nominalized verb, pelletization

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525