KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mit der Inbetriebnahme des Gesundheitsdatennetzes bewusst auf vernetzte Kommunik

English translation: B demonstrates its commitment ...


10:09 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mit der Inbetriebnahme des Gesundheitsdatennetzes bewusst auf vernetzte Kommunik
Burgenland setzt mit der
Inbetriebnahme des Gesund-
heitsdatennetzes bewusst auf
vernetzte Kommunikation.

Burgenland focusses with the
setup/running/operation of
the health data system
consciously on networked
communication?
anglist
English translation:B demonstrates its commitment ...
Explanation:
B demonstrates its {firm} commitment to networked communications by implementing the health data network.

Agree with commitment for Setzen auf
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2B demonstrates its commitment ...
jccantrell
5 +1With the commissioning of a health data system, B is clearly committed to networked communication
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the commissioning of a health data system, B is clearly committed to networked communication


Explanation:
setzen auf can sometimes mean 'committed to' in my experience.... HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: "going online" may be an alternative to commissioning
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B demonstrates its commitment ...


Explanation:
B demonstrates its {firm} commitment to networked communications by implementing the health data network.

Agree with commitment for Setzen auf

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Cheers :-)
4 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
12 hrs