KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dem Megatrend des steigenden Gesundheits- und Wellness-Bewußtsein Rechnung trage

English translation: reflecting the overwhelming trend towards increased health and fitness-consciousness


00:39 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: dem Megatrend des steigenden Gesundheits- und Wellness-Bewußtsein Rechnung trage
Dem Megatrend des steigenden
Gesundheits- und Wellness-Be-
wußtsein Rechnung tragen
anglist
English translation:reflecting the overwhelming trend towards increased health and fitness-consciousness
Explanation:
It is very hard to come up with a meaning when you only ever give us clauses ... )-: Without whole sentences, we have no way of telling whether the trasnlation would sound right or not.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reflecting the overwhelming trend towards increased health and fitness-consciousness
Mary Worby
4to accomodate the increased awareness in health and wellnessKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accomodate the increased awareness in health and wellness


Explanation:
megatrend and wellness are used in English too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: wellness is not used in the UK!
7 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflecting the overwhelming trend towards increased health and fitness-consciousness


Explanation:
It is very hard to come up with a meaning when you only ever give us clauses ... )-: Without whole sentences, we have no way of telling whether the trasnlation would sound right or not.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
ok