KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

europäische Vorreiterrolle

English translation: leading role in Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:europäische Vorreiterrolle
English translation:leading role in Europe
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

01:06 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: europäische Vorreiterrolle
europäische Vorreiterrolle

european pioneer role

lead the way
anglist
leading role in Europe/amongst European countries
Explanation:
depends on the context - definitely leading role, but if it is within Europe, then in Europe, whereas if it is concerning something outside Europe, amongst European countries.

Example: Germany plays the leading role amongst European countries to solve the conflict in Afghanistan.

Sweden plays the leading role for welfare in Europe.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leading role in Europe/amongst European countriesKlaus Dorn
4European trendsetter
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading role in Europe/amongst European countries


Explanation:
depends on the context - definitely leading role, but if it is within Europe, then in Europe, whereas if it is concerning something outside Europe, amongst European countries.

Example: Germany plays the leading role amongst European countries to solve the conflict in Afghanistan.

Sweden plays the leading role for welfare in Europe.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
26 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European trendsetter


Explanation:
self explanatory

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730