KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

alarmauslosestange

English translation: panic bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alarmauslosestange
English translation:panic bar
Entered by: John Kinory

02:44 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: alarmauslosestange
security
helmut
panic bar
Explanation:
opens the door
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alarm actuator
Dr. Fred Thomson
4panic barxxxHenri
4Alarm trigger...?TRANSRAPID


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alarm trigger...?


Explanation:
or: alarm triggering rod/pole?

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panic bar


Explanation:
opens the door


    dictionary of science and technology
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alarm actuator


Explanation:
You may be able to leave out the "Stange."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861