KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aushangbar

English translation: removeable; detachable; liftable; displayable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aushangbar
English translation:removeable; detachable; liftable; displayable
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:44 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: aushangbar
mechanics
helmut
removeable; detachable; liftable; displayable
Explanation:
The "displayable" comes from "aushaengen" as in hanging out a sign, etc.
Your context will tell you which, if any, works.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5removeable; detachable; liftable; displayable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4unhingeablexxxHenri
4can be unhooked...TRANSRAPID


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be unhooked...


Explanation:
can be unhinged...
can be removed//i.e. removable...

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unhingeable


Explanation:
please note that it should read aushängbar

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removeable; detachable; liftable; displayable


Explanation:
The "displayable" comes from "aushaengen" as in hanging out a sign, etc.
Your context will tell you which, if any, works.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861