KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

kugelstrahlen

English translation: glass bead blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kugelstrahlen
English translation:glass bead blasting
Entered by: John Kinory

02:45 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: kugelstrahlen
treatm ent
helmut
glass bead blasting
Explanation:
confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glass bead blastingxxxHenri
4 +1shot peening
Trudy Peters
4shot /blast cleaning /peeningmichnick
4shot /blast cleaning /peening
4Guess only: ball or spherical raysTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guess only: ball or spherical rays


Explanation:
HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass bead blasting


Explanation:
confirmed by


    dictionary of science and technology
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shot peening


Explanation:
shot peening (foundry)

according to Ernst

More context certainly would be helpful!!

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michnick
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot /blast cleaning /peening


Explanation:
depending on context
HTH


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot /blast cleaning /peening


Explanation:
depending on context
HTH

michnick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter