KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

backenbrecher

English translation: jaw crusher


02:46 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: backenbrecher
device
helmut
English translation:jaw crusher
Explanation:
or jaw breaker
Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jaw crusherTRANSRAPID
4vibrobreakerxxxHenri


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jaw crusher


Explanation:
or jaw breaker


    laixicon
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michnick
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrobreaker


Explanation:
construction device


    dictionary of science and technology
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59