KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

drehgestellager

English translation: center bearing for the truck pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehgestellager
English translation:center bearing for the truck pin
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

02:48 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: drehgestellager
mechanics
helmut
center bearing for the truck pin
Explanation:
Per Ernst:
Drehgestelllager n (Bahn) / center bearing o. plate for the truck pin

Drehgestell n (Bahn) / truck, [pivoted] bogie

A little more context would certainly be helpful in providing you with an intelligent answer.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Drehgestell = bogieTRANSRAPID
4center bearing for the truck pinUlrike Lieder
4revolving storagexxxHenri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drehgestell = bogie


Explanation:
Lager = bearing

'bogie bearing'

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolving storage


Explanation:
also:

rotary storage


    dictionnaire de termes nouveaux
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center bearing for the truck pin


Explanation:
Per Ernst:
Drehgestelllager n (Bahn) / center bearing o. plate for the truck pin

Drehgestell n (Bahn) / truck, [pivoted] bogie

A little more context would certainly be helpful in providing you with an intelligent answer.


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525