KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einmodig

English translation: single-mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einmodig
English translation:single-mode
Entered by: Ken Cox

02:49 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einmodig
communications
helmut
single-mode
Explanation:
'monomode' is acceptable but judging by the Google hits it is used more in Europe than NA. Single-mode + optical scores 51,700 hits, wile monomode + optical scores only 2110.

sample:
ref 1: 'single mode fiber, In optical fiber technology, single mode fiber is optical fiber
that is designed for the transmission of a single ray or mode of light as a ...'

ref2: ' Single-mode and Multi-mode Systems Page 1 Connecting to Multi-mode and
Single-mode Optical Fiber Systems'




Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4single-modeKen Cox
4monomodexxxHenri
4unimodalxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unimodal


Explanation:
referring to waves or distributions

may also refer to coherent light

more context could be helpful

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monomode


Explanation:
optical fibre


    dictionnaire de termes nouveaux
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single-mode


Explanation:
'monomode' is acceptable but judging by the Google hits it is used more in Europe than NA. Single-mode + optical scores 51,700 hits, wile monomode + optical scores only 2110.

sample:
ref 1: 'single mode fiber, In optical fiber technology, single mode fiber is optical fiber
that is designed for the transmission of a single ray or mode of light as a ...'

ref2: ' Single-mode and Multi-mode Systems Page 1 Connecting to Multi-mode and
Single-mode Optical Fiber Systems'







    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
    Reference: http://www.radcom-inc.com/radcom/technlgy/pdf/sm_to_mm_conne...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michnick
38 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs