KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rechneranschlusssystem

English translation: computer connecting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechneranschlusssystem
English translation:computer connecting system
Entered by: RWSTranslation

02:50 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rechneranschlusssystem
communications
helmut
computer connecting system
Explanation:
or

computer connecting device
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Computer interface box / device / adapter
Claudia Tomaschek
2 +3computer connecting system
RWSTranslation
4computer access system
Parrot
4distributed computer systemsxxxHenri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computer connecting system


Explanation:
or

computer connecting device

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRAPID: agree - only would prefer 'computer/PC connection system
14 mins
  -> Thanks, but it must not be a PC

agree  Thomas Bollmann: I think Astrid is right
29 mins

agree  mtrent1: I would agree, but it would be nice to have a little more context.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributed computer systems


Explanation:
according to the


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer interface box / device / adapter


Explanation:
Dear Helmut,

I would rather use computer interface device/box as the main use will be data communication and will include an interface with some sort of data conversion.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://wug.physics.uiuc.edu/courses/phys113/summer01/labs/la...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Perhaps computer interface unit would be nebulous enough without more context.
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer access system


Explanation:
Dict. Computing & IT.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315