KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einen weiteren, essentiellen Meilenstein in der Qualitätsoffensive setzen

English translation: Setting another esential milestone...


04:44 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einen weiteren, essentiellen Meilenstein in der Qualitätsoffensive setzen
Einen weiteren, essentiellen
Meilenstein in der Qualitäts-
offensive setzen

To set another/further mile-
stone in the quality offensive
anglist
English translation:Setting another esential milestone...
Explanation:
in our company's quality drive.

I wouldn't use "quality offensive" - sounds too German. And I think that adding "our company's" rounds off the sentence - gives the rhythm a bit more swing.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Setting another esential milestone...
Alison Schwitzgebel
5We are putting yet another crucial milestone in place to
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Setting another esential milestone...


Explanation:
in our company's quality drive.

I wouldn't use "quality offensive" - sounds too German. And I think that adding "our company's" rounds off the sentence - gives the rhythm a bit more swing.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: This is my translation too.
13 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good! I might be tempted to use 'for' instead of in, though ...
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are putting yet another crucial milestone in place to


Explanation:
mark our drive toward improved quality.
I prefer "put in place" to "set"; sound more English (American).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861