KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erkenntnisstand

English translation: state of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erkenntnisstand
English translation:state of knowledge
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:20 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Erkenntnisstand
Das Lastenheft basiert auf dem heutigen Erkenntnisstand. Einfluss auf technische Neuheiten durch den Systemlieferanten sind erwünscht
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
state of knowledge, insight
Explanation:
As much as is known
Erkenntnis = Insight based on knowledge


none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
thanks. I'll go for that. I checked state of the art and the dictionary says it is used as an adjective, just as I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3state of the art
Trudy Peters
4 +1state of knowledge, insight
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of the art


Explanation:
The product specifications (or whatever) are based on the state of the art

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: That's what I'd say too, Trudy :)
43 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: add "current" in the translation.
8 hrs
  -> I thought about it, but isn't that redundant?

agree  Mary Worby: Eli - 'State of the art' can also be used as a noun. Defined by MW as: the level of development (as of a device, procedure, process, technique, or science) reached at any particular time usually as a result of modern methods (-:
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! Of course, it can be a noun!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of knowledge, insight


Explanation:
As much as is known
Erkenntnis = Insight based on knowledge


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
thanks. I'll go for that. I checked state of the art and the dictionary says it is used as an adjective, just as I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEMC: correct
52 mins