KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sind erwuenscht

English translation: The system supplier's influence on technical innovations is highly desirable.


14:22 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sind erwuenscht
Das Lastenheft basiert auf dem heutigen Erkenntnisstand. Einfluss auf technische Neuheiten durch den Systemlieferanten sind erwünscht

Maybe you can help me with the second sentence
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:The system supplier's influence on technical innovations is highly desirable.
Explanation:
Sounds a bit better in English this way :) HTH.

(Native speaker)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, sounds good enough
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The system supplier's influence on technical innovations is highly desirable.
Roddy Tannahill
4The system supplier's power over technical novelties is welcome.Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The system supplier's power over technical novelties is welcome.


Explanation:
I suppose, what they want to say here is that the supplier of the system is welcome to make suggestions and even execute power over those...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The system supplier's influence on technical innovations is highly desirable.


Explanation:
Sounds a bit better in English this way :) HTH.

(Native speaker)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thanks, sounds good enough

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner
15 hrs