KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: safe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unkritisch
English translation:safe
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:39 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Im Fehlerfall ist immer auf eine für den Insassen unkritische Backupstrategie umzuschalten

i need a workaround or an equivalent for unkritisch
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
the safest backup strategy possible
Explanation:
Safety is the issue, so why not talk about it?


none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
I guess it's just a matter of opinion. I like this one best. so the points go to Ursula, but thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the safest backup strategy possible
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4In case of malfunction, the back-up strategy...Kathryn Partlan
4In case of a malfunction,
Trudy Peters
4in the event of a fault....Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event of a fault....


Explanation:
In the event of a fault...always has to be switched to a backup strategy noncritical for passengers

where I put the dots, you ought to put the subject (what has to be switched?)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the safest backup strategy possible


Explanation:
Safety is the issue, so why not talk about it?


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
I guess it's just a matter of opinion. I like this one best. so the points go to Ursula, but thanks to all

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of a malfunction,


Explanation:
a backup strategy must be employed that is harmless for the passengers

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of malfunction, the back-up strategy...


Explanation:
...used must always be as safe as possible for the passengers.

Kathryn Partlan
PRO pts in pair: 3