KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anstehend

English translation: queued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anstehend
English translation:queued
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:47 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: anstehend
Mit Einschalten der Zündung anstehende Befehle werden ignoriert
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
queued
Explanation:
Commands queued on ignition are ignored...

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1queued
Roddy Tannahill
4this one bugs me!Klaus Dorn
4 -2queuedKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
queued


Explanation:
By switching the ignition, queued commands are ignored.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roddy Tannahill: Wouldn't that be 'Mit...werden anstehende Befehle ignoriert'? :-)
2 mins
  -> that's what it says above, doesn't it?

neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The sentence should then read: Mit Einschalten der Zuendung werden anstehende Befehle ignoriert. But that is not the sentence.... I agree with Rodent
13 mins

disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I go along with Rodent (what a nickname). What is meant is the following: Commands to be executed when turning on the the ignition will be ignored.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queued


Explanation:
Commands queued on ignition are ignored...

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: That's exactly what the sentence says.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ursula :)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this one bugs me!


Explanation:
I am not querying the correctness of the chosen answer, I am merelay asking a question here to help my own understanding:

Are we saying, that there are commands BEFORE the ignition is switched on (which is my interpretation of the sentence) or are we saying these commands are generated at that moment the ignition is switched on (which seems to be the idea of the rest of the community)?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514