KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Richtgroesse

English translation: recommended value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richtgröße
English translation:recommended value
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:02 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Richtgroesse
it could be aa approximate value for something (such as reference value maybe?)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
recommended value
Explanation:
like "Richtgeschwindigkeit = recommended speed"...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
that's really what I was looking for. Because it's not a reference value but more a recommended value in my context.
Great! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reference value
Trudy Peters
5benchmarkJohn Kinory
4reference value, target value
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4recommended valueKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference value


Explanation:
sounds good to me. It could also be guideline, criterion, etc., depending on the context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds good to me, too.
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference value, target value


Explanation:
Something you want to use as a reference or a standard

such as "Richtschnur", a line you span between two poles, so that you can achieve a straight progression.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommended value


Explanation:
like "Richtgeschwindigkeit = recommended speed"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
that's really what I was looking for. Because it's not a reference value but more a recommended value in my context.
Great! Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benchmark


Explanation:
The term most often used in engineering.


    Engineering background and personal knowledge.
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290