KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entwicklung, Entwicklung,...

English translation: A set of specifications...........


15:06 Dec 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entwicklung, Entwicklung,...
That's the last one from me this night :-)
All these "Entwicklung" words are making me dizzy at this time of night.

Ein Lastenheft hierzu wird zu Beginn der Entwicklung erstellt und während der Entwicklungsphase in mehreren Schritten an den Entwicklungsfortschritt angepasst.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:A set of specifications...........
Explanation:
A set of specifications is drawn up at the start of the development cycle and is adapted in several stages during the development phase to match the progress of development.

Blimey! :) I don\'t envy you with this text :)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
that's great!!! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A set of specifications...........
Roddy Tannahill
4....at the beginning of the project....during the development phase....adjusted to the progress...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....at the beginning of the project....during the development phase....adjusted to the progress...


Explanation:
....at the beginning of the project....during the development phase....adjusted to the progress...

I guess, you really need one "development" in all this...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A set of specifications...........


Explanation:
A set of specifications is drawn up at the start of the development cycle and is adapted in several stages during the development phase to match the progress of development.

Blimey! :) I don\'t envy you with this text :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
that's great!!! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Great translation, too good though for that text.
9 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
10 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: too many developments
19 mins